Believe It! And Kafka Among Winners In The BBC Audio Drama Awards



David Tennant was the host of the second BBC Audio Drama Awards tonight. The awards pay tribute to the cultural importance of audio drama, on air and online, and are intended to give recognition to the actors, writers, producers, sound designers and others who work in the genre. David was among an illustrious guest list at the Radio Theatre at Broadcasting House in London, which also included Maxine Peake, Stephen Mangan, Andrew Davies, Sian Phillips, Nicholas Parsons and fellow Doctor Sylvester McCoy.

Two productions that David himself was involved with were nominated this year and happily there was award success for both. Screenwriter Andrew Davies announced that the winner of the Tinniswood Award for Best Radio Script was Murray Gold for Kafka The Musical, which was recorded starring David Tennant as Franz Kafka for broadcast in 2011. Nicholas Parsons then presented the Best Scripted Comedy award to Jon Canter for his spoof autobiography series Believe It! which starred Richard Wilson, Arabella Weir and John Sessions alongside David.


Full list of winners



Best Audio Drama (Single play)

Presented by Lenny Henry

·         WINNER: On It by Tony Pitts, produced by Sally Harrison, Woolyback Productions for Radio 4
·         Betrayal by Harold Pinter, produced by Gaynor Macfarlane, BBC Scotland for Radio 4
·         Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance by Robert M Pirsig, dramatised by Peter Flannery, produced by Melanie Harris, Sparklab Productions for Radio 4

Best Audio Drama (Series or Serial)

Presented by Patricia Cumper

·         WINNER: The Lost Honour of Katharina Blum by Heinrich Boll, abridged by Helen Meller, produced by Polly Thomas, Somethin’ Else Productions for Radio 4
·         The Mumbai Chuzzlewits dramatised by Ayeesha Menon from Martin Chuzzlewit by Charles Dickens, produced by John Dryden, Goldhawk Essential Productions for Radio 4
·         Pink Mist by Owen Sheers, produced by Tim Dee, BBC Bristol for Radio 4

Best Actor in an Audio Drama

Presented by Penelope Wilton

·         WINNER: Andrew Scott in Betrayal by Harold Pinter, produced by Gaynor Macfarlane, BBC Scotland Drama for Radio 4
·         Henry Goodman in James Joyce’s Ulysses, dramatised by Robin Brooks, produced by Jeremy Mortimer, BBC Audio Drama for Radio 4
·         Richard Johnson in Tennyson and Edison by David Pownall, produced by Peter Kavanagh, BBC Audio Drama for Radio 3

Best Actress in an Audio Drama

Presented by Stephen Tompkinson

·         WINNER: Michelle Fairley in The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck, dramatised by Donna Franceschild, produced by Kirsty Williams, BBC Scotland for Radio 4
·         Lorraine Ashbourne in Seven Scenes by Nicola Baldwin, produced by Celia De Wolff, Pier Productions for Radio 3
·         Fenella Woolgar in An American Rose by Charlotte Jones, produced by Claire Grove, BBC Audio Drama for Radio 4

Best Supporting Actor in an Audio Drama

Presented by Maxine Peake

·         WINNER: David Troughton in Singles and Doublets by Martyn Wade, produced by Cherry Cookson, Rocket House Productions for Radio 3
·         David Crellin in Craven by Amelia Bullmore, produced by Justine Potter, Red Productions for Radio 4
·         Carl Prekopp in Pilgrim by Sebastian Baczkiewicz, produced by Marc Beeby, BBC Audio Drama for Radio 4

Best Supporting Actress in an Audio Drama

Presented by Stephen Mangan

·         WINNER: Vicky McClure in Kicking the Air by Christine Murphy, produced by Heather Larmour, BBC Northern Ireland for Radio 4
·         Niamh Cusack in The Man with Wings by Rachel Joyce, produced by Gordon House, Goldhawk Essential Productions for Radio 4
·         Gillian Kearney in Songs and Lamentations by Michael Symmons Roberts, produced by Susan Roberts, BBC North for Radio 4

Best Adaptation from Another Source

Presented by Nick Dear

·         WINNER: A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen, dramatised by Tanika Gupta, produced by Nadia Molinari, BBC North for Radio 3
·         The Mumbai Chuzzlewits by Charles Dickens, dramatised by Ayeesha Menon, produced by John Dryden, Goldhawk Essential Productions for Radio 4
·         Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance written by Robert M. Pirsig, dramatised by Peter Flannery, produced by Melanie Harris, Sparklab Productions for Radio 4

Best Use of Sound in an Audio Drama

Presented by Sian Phillips

·         WINNER: The Cruel Sea, written by Nicholas Monsarrat, dramatised by John Fletcher, produced by Marc Beeby, BBC Audio Drama for Radio 4
·         The Chrysalids by John Wyndham, dramatised by Jane Rogers, produced by Nadia Molinari, BBC North for Radio 4
·         Use it or Lose It by Peter Blegvad, produced by Iain Chambers, Falling Tree for Radio 3

Best Scripted Comedy

Presented by Nicolas Parsons

·         WINNER: Believe It! by Jon Canter, produced by Clive Brill, Pacificus Productions for Radio 4
·         Alice’s Wunderland by Alice Lowe, produced by Sam Bryant, BBC Radio Comedy for Radio 4
·         I, Regress by Matt Berry, produced by Sam Bryant, BBC Radio Comedy for Radio 4

Best Online Only Audio Drama

Presented by Joseph Millson

·         WINNER: Above and Below written and produced by Daniel Macnaughton, for Aboveandbelowseries.co.uk
·         The Minister of Chance by Dan Freeman, produced by Dan Freeman, Radio Static for ministerofchance.com
·         Varanasi by Silva Semerciyan, produced by Graham Pountney, Screentest Productions for varanasi.theradioplay.com

The Imison Award 2012 for Best Radio Drama Script 

Presented by Andrew Davies

·         WINNER: Do You Like Banana, Comrades? by Csaba Székely
·         The Day We Caught the Train by Nick Payne
·         The Takeover by Paul Sellar

The Tinniswood Radio Drama Award 2012 for Best Radio Drama Script 

Presented by Andrew Davies

·         WINNER: Kafka the Musical by Murray Gold
·         Angarrack by Christopher William Hill
·         Like Minded People by David Eldridge


The BBC Audio Drama awards are not broadcast on radio or TV, so many grateful thanks to all those who tweeted information from the ceremony.



Comments



Popular posts from this blog

PHOTOS: David Tennant Attends The Red Nose Day Doctor Who Breakfast

VIDEO: Marvel's Jessica Jones Date Announcement: She's Back..And So Is He

Good Omens Casting News: Sir Derek Jacobi To Play The Metatron

VIDEO: New Ferdinand Promo Clip With David Tennant As Angus

GOOD OMENS: First Look At Michael McKean As Shadwell